Archive for the ‘My Guest Posts’ Category

The BlogEngage $500 Guest Blogging Contest – Support Me!

By Gloson On May 1, 2011 48 Comments

Hello guys! Good to see ya again! :)

So yeah! BlogEngage is hosting another awesome guest blogging contest. And, it has a total of $500 in prizes. Here is the official contest article.

And here is my contest entry:

My Contest Entry: The 3 P’s – What It Takes to Become a Successful Blogger

To support me, please retweet, share on facebook, stumble, vote on BlogEngage, or comment. I’ll really appreciate your help. Thank you very much! =)

Brian, the founder of BlogEngage, is an awesome guy. To thank everyone who supported his Famous Bloggers contest entry, he listed each of the people who commented on it as a sponsor. And yup, sponsors can join the contest too!

I’ve never seen anyone that has done this before. Brian is really kind and creative! :)

Here are the list of the amazing sponsors of the contest.

Ana Hoffman from Internet Marketing Tools
Kimberly Castleberry from WordPress and Facebook Marketing
Justin Germino from justingermino.com
Amogh from The Funky Chunk
Don Power from sproutsocial.com
Kavita from SFIhomebizz.com
Latief from Simple Blogging Tips
Jane Sheeba from Blogging Tips
Sheila Atwood from newbielifeline
Matt Conlon from Matt Conlon.com
Aswani from aksindiblog.com
Kharim from Free Blogging Tips
A. Tatum from maddencorner
Tuan from Technology News
Omer Greenwald from webtechwis
Aybi from social media for business
janwong from janwong.my
Robert Bravery from integralwebsolutions
RowenaBolo from AsianMarketer
Ileane from BasicBlogTips.com
David Leonhardt from SEO consultant
tonyknuckles from 113tidbits
Cosmin Stefan from themilliontwister
Joyce Oladipo from joyceoladipo
Jon from Essex Portal
Jon from jonalford
Mavis Nong from attractionmarketingonline
Dahlia Valentine from That Internet Marketing Thing
Jan Rossi from getyoustartedemarketing
Janet from The Natural Networker
Dennis Edell from Direct Sales Marketing
Vijayraj Reddy from Make Money Online
Alex from Jocuri from jocurile
Tony Hastings from thetop10blog
Neeraj Rawat from Experts Galaxy
Kristi from Blog Marketing
Mani Viswanathan from DailyBlogging
Alex from make money with amazon
Estava Morioka from estavamorioka
Shiva from Webmaster Tips
Robert Dempsey from Internet Marketing Strategies
kbharath from Techntricksonline
Steve from Lifestyle Design
ndreas from Online Advertising
Saket Jajodia from SJbn.Co
Bican Valeriu from smarketools
Wong Chendong aka The Bad Blogger
Nishadha from Make Money Blogging
Dave Grimes II from thesisready
Devesh from Blogging Tips
Matthew from Home Based Internet Businesses
Paul Salmon from Technically Easy
kirapermunian from geekster online
John Paul from Blog Resources
John from Hypertransitory.com
Michael Aulia from CravingTech.com
Daniel Snyder from fireproof safes for data
Deepak from Lead Generation
Nicholas Wind IMer from cashflowduplication
Sarah Lam from writingconsultation
Catarina Alexon from catarinasworld
MtnJimFisher from outsourcing
Peppy from The PeppyWrites Chronicles
Felix Albutra from Blogging Access
Gloson from social media and blogging tips
sajeev kumar menon from sajeevkmenon
Argie Monroy from Live Life More
Andrew Williams from The Billionaire’s Butler
Memoirs of a Single Dad from Memoirs of a Single Dad
Gera from SweetsFoodsBlog
Togrul from Income Streams
Jennifer from emptypockets01
ptaylor98 from ptaylor98.jottit
Doc Sheldon from docsheldon.com
Goran from Black Hat Source
Ninure from Ninure da Hippie’s Blog
Christine from christine.biz
Sarah from templatefaerie
Alison Moore Smith from Affordable Web Design for Small Business
Dave Lucas from dave-lucas.blogspot.com
Sean Supplee from Seansupplee.com
DazzlinDonna from making a living online
Pablo Lara H from pablolarah.cl
Tia Peterson from bizchickblogs.com
Dr. Rus Jeffrey from General Sarge
Sietse from allyouneedislists.com
Blazing Minds from Blazing Minds
Typhoon from make Money Online
Kiesha from WeBlogBetter
Bryan Hollis from News for Bloggers
Harleena Singh from Freelance Writer Blog
Tristan from Blogging tips
Andi from misadventureswithandi.com
Dr. Hansjörg Leichsenring from der-bank-blog.de
Big Cajun Man from canajunfinances.com
Imran from shariffdotorg
Melinda from findingthehumor.com
Martha Giffen from marthagiffen.com
Dani Nir-McGrath from danimcgrath.com
Pit from pureinfotech.com
TS Redmond Mize from Element Content
Raj Agrawal from Upcoming Technology
Ryan Hanley from Albany Insurance
Kev From kevsproreviews.blogspot.com
Dana from Cell Phone Reviews
Michele Welch from new biz blogger
Josh Thompson from Boom Serve
Ryan Biddulph from Home Based Success
Fletcher T. from emailfletcher.blogspot.com
Jimi Jones from Jimi Jones
Dwight from FinanciallyEliteBlog.com




My Entry for the Awesome BlogEngage Contest

By Gloson On October 31, 2010 30 Comments

Hey guys! How are you?

I’ve been busy recently, especially with the composition and full instrumental of my 1Malaysia Song. (It’s still in progress)

Meanwhile, I’ve also managed to submit my entry for the awesome BlogEngage Best of the Guest Blogger Contest, just before the deadline!

My entry is titled 15 Ways to Get More Comments on Your Blog. I’ll really appreciate it if you could comment on it or tweet it. Thank you so much! :)

Here are the awesome sponsors who made the contest possible!


Also, I will be posting a new blog post on Gloson Blog next week, so stay tuned! :)

Cheers! =)



My Guest Post: An Effective Way to Get Blog Ideas

By Gloson On September 4, 2010 38 Comments


Searching for ideas
Photo by Stephen Poff

Last month, Peter Joseph made a guest post on my blog called How to Generate Blog Post Ideas in Seconds to help overcome blogger’s block – lack of ideas.

Well, I was motivated by that article and also wrote a post about another effective and easy way to overcome blogger’s block, that is, blogger’s writer’s block!

The post is called How to Get Blog Post Ideas – A very effective way to conquer blogger’s block!

It’s just been published on my friend Gerald Weber’s blog as a guest-post-entry for his SEO blogging contest.

If you want some blog post ideas, please read it! :)

Here is the excerpt of the post

Most of us have been trapped in blogger’s block before – very determined to write the next high-quality blog post to benefit your beloved readers! Woohoo!  :)

So you sit down and your fingers are ready to type! But after several minutes, you are still stuck on a blank page – you haven’t wrote anything at all. You can’t think of even a single idea! Aww man! :(

But your problem is now over! Here’s a very effective and little-known method to help you get blog post ideas in no time!

Link to full post:

How to Get Blog Ideas – A very effective way

I hope you’ll find it helpful. I will really appreciate it if you could support me by tweeting it, stumbling it, or leaving a comment. Thank you so very much! :)

Sponsors of the contest

Here are the awesome sponsors of Gerald’s contest.

$200. Prize Sponsors
Daniel McGonagle Link Building


BestTravelWebsites.com Best Travel Sites


ArrangeYourVacation.com Vacation Rentals

$150 Prize Sponsors
Candy Store

$100 Prize Sponsors
Alisa Bowman Marriage Advice

Vertical measures
Internet Marketing Services


SEO Software


SEO Ottawa


Virtual Assistants
Hesham Zebida Thesis Skins
Gerald Weber Houston SEO
Toni J Young Network Marketing Training
Quillcards Distinctive Ecards by Quillcards
Ghostwriter Dad Ghostwriting services

$50 Prize Sponsors
Whitney Segura Whitney Segura’s Internet Marketing Blog
James Brown James Brown
Raxa Design Houston web design
Eric Brantner Freelance Copywriter
The Servant Media Houston Business Development
Ana Hoffman, Traffic Generation Cafe Increasing Targeted Website Traffic
The Lane Real Estate Team Kennewick Homes

Other prizes: Non-Cash Sponsors
Hostgator.com 1 year Business Hosting plan. Includes toll free phone number and SSL $179.40 value Business Web Hosting

David Harry A full years membership at SEO Dojo, a value of $250.SEO Training Dojo

Link-Assistant.Com SEO PowerSuite Enterprise (max. functionality license) $599 worth with a life-time Live! Plan subscription. SEO tools

Special thanks to the contest media partner: My Blog Guest. MyBlogGuest.com is the free guest post exchange community where users meet to exchange guest posts and network.


________________________________________

Some news

Meanwhile, on the 21-23 of September 2010 is UPSR (Primary School Evaluation Exam), the most feared exam among Primary 6 students.

I’m gonna spend more time studying so you wouldn’t see me online very much. I hope to get 5 A’s in the exam! :D

Also, I have a blog post for you after the exam, so stay tuned! You can submit guest posts if you like. Just use the contact form. I appreciate it! :-)



My Guest Post: 11 Sure-Fire Ways to Annoy Your Readers & What I’ve Been Doing

By Gloson On June 29, 2010 15 Comments

Hi everyone! How’s everything going? :-)

My Guest Post

annoyedRecently, I have made a guest post on my friend Gerald Weber’s blog. It’s called

11 Sure-fire Ways to Annoy Your Readers
(Please Don’t Do This)

It talks about 11 sure-fire ways to annoy your readers. Read it so that you would know what to avoid to not annoy your readers. :-)

Here is one of the points of the post:

1. Writing in gigantic blocks of text

Big text blogs are easy to get lost in. They also strain eyes and make reading difficult.

Because it’s hard to scan. Let alone read.

In fact, a study shows that only 16% of your readers read word-by-word. The rest mostly scan. So at least make it scannable.

I suggest keeping paragraphs 1 to 7 lines long. Then your readers would read your post relaxingly and enjoyably. Ahhhh… 8)

So are you unknowingly annoying your readers?

Go to the post to find out!

11 Sure-fire Ways to Annoy Your Readers (Please Don’t Do This)

I’ll really appreciate it if you could leave a comment or tweet it :-) . Thanks!

____

What I’ve been doing: The Creative 5 Program

Some of you might have been wondering why I haven’t been posting in a while. Well, it was because my mom and I are doing a project.

It’s a program called The Creative 5.

“Uhh.. well, what’s so creative about
The Creative 5?”

Well, it uses the same 5 story characters, Feathers, Swan, Tablets, Rainbow, and Butterfly, to create over 90 different 5-short-paragraph stories!

It might sound simple but actually it is very challenging to create with these 5 characters a 5=short-paragraph story that is unique, creative, and interesting.

So, if you think you can do it, congratulations! You can join The Creative 5 contest. You only have to pay $1 USD to join, and you’ll also get The Creative 5 Book 1, which usually costs $10.

So, start having fun tickling your creative brain cells and write your own The Creative 5 story now! :-)
_____

By the way, I’ve been featured in Tamar Weinberg’s post How Young is Too Young? along with other very young bloggers like myself. Please check them out! =)

So, how are things going for you? I hope you’re doing awesome! :-)

Cheers!
Gloson

Related Posts with Thumbnails